FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).


Privacy Policy
Your Money is Here recognizes the importance of respecting customers’ rights to privacy and adheres to the following 10 key privacy principles as outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

1. Accountability
Your Money is Here is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated individuals to be accountable for the organization’s compliance.

2. Identifying Purpose
The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified and communicated before, and during the time the information is collected.

3. Consent
Knowledge and consent will be obtained for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except where obtaining consent is inappropriate.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information is limited to that information which is related to the purposes identified by Your Money is Here.

DATA
This web site has no applications or programs that gather information from your computer without your consent. Generally, you can browse through this web site without giving us any information. When we need personal information to provide requested services or when you choose to provide us with your personal information, this policy describes how we collect and use the information. We developed this privacy policy to inform you about the type of information collected, who receives the information, what we do with the information, and how long we keep it. We made every attempt to make this policy as clear as possible. If you have questions about it, feel free to contact us.

APPLICATION INFORMATION
When you apply to open an account, you are  asked to provide personal contact information, date of birth, social insurance number (optional), social security number (U.S. residents), employment information and references. If your application passes our verifications stage you will be asked to provide bank account information. This information is treated in the strictest of confidence, is stored on limited access servers and is handled in accordance with this policy.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or as required by law.

6. Accuracy
Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We will rely on our customers to provide us with current information in order to achieve this accuracy.

7. Safeguards
Personal information is protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

SECURITY
At Your Money is Here, security is taken seriously. We maintain high security standards and procedures to safeguard against unauthorized access to your information. We employ appropriate measures to protect consumer information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These may include, among others, encryption, physical access security and other appropriate technologies. Your Money is Here continually reviews and enhances its security systems, as necessary.

8. Openness
Information is available to customers regarding Your Money is Here’s policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access
Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, a customer will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information.

10. Challenging Compliance
A customer is entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and have that information amended where appropriate. A customer can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to Your Money is Here’s designated Privacy Officer.


privacy@Yourmoneyishere.com